Privacy Policy

Updated 04.05.2017

This is the Privacy Policy of Yellows Independent Supporters Trust (hereafter "Club").

The terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy must be agreed to and abided by for use of Club services by all customers and non-customers (hereafter 'User' or 'Users').

Access and use by Users of the www.wiremad.co.uk website (hereafter 'Our Website') and/or the Club's services constitutes acceptance by Users of these terms and conditions that take effect from the date of first use.

The Club reserves the right to modify its Privacy Policy at any time, and without notice as is deemed necessary by the Club.

 

Privacy

The Club has created this privacy statement to declare its forthright commitment to the privacy of Users of Our Website. This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which the Club uses, maintains and discloses information collected from Users of Our Website.

 

Information the Club Collects

The Club may request or collect personal information from Users in a variety of ways, including through online forms for ordering products and services, and other instances where Users are invited to volunteer such information.

The data the Club collects is information that identifies Users personally, such as: name, e-mail address, mailing address, telephone numbers, website URLs, credit card information and other billing information. This information is used for billing and service purposes for the products or services provided to Users. With this information, Users can expect to receive billing notices, renewal reminders and important service related correspondence. If Users do not wish to provide the Club with this information or do not wish to receive communications from the Club, Users do not sign up.

The Club may also collect information about how Users access Our Website using a tracking ID unique to each User through the use of cookies. This information is for internal use only and does not personally identify Users in any way.

Cookies may also be used by third party affiliate sites to verify any purchase Users might make so that the third party affiliate may rightfully earn their duly earned commissions. The affiliate tracking cookies only tag purchases from the third party affiliate's referral website to the Club's website and do not personally identify Users in any way to the third party. At no point in time will any third party obtain any personally identifiable information about Users.

Information collected on Our Website is only collected by the Club and no one else.

 

What are Cookies?

A cookie is a piece of data stored on the User's computer tied to information about the User. The Club may use both session ID cookies and persistent cookies. For session ID cookies, once the User closes their browser or logs out, the cookie terminates and is erased. A persistent cookie is a small text file stored on the User's computer hard drive for an extended period of time. The User's web browser help file contains information and instructions for removing persistent cookies. Session ID cookies may be used by the Club to track the User's preferences while the User is visiting Our Website. Session ID cookies also help to minimize load times and save on server processing. Persistent cookies may be used by the Club to store whether, for example, Users want their password remembered or not, and other information. The Club does not link the information it stores in cookies to any personally identifiable information Users submit while on Our Website.

Our Website uses cookies to help improve User experience and enable the Company to collect data showing how Users interact with Our Website.

In accordance with the EU ePrivacy Directive 2009/136/EC any one User of Our Website is presented with a message clearly stating that Our Website uses cookies and an invitation to agree to cookies being used. The message will continue to be displayed until the User agrees to Our Website using cookies by clicking on the I AGREE button.

Users who choose not to agree to Our Website using cookies will not be able to use all the features of Our Website.

Users who want to learn more about cookies including how to delete previously downloaded cookies and how to prevent cookies from being downloaded in future may find the following link useful: www.aboutcookies.org.

Log Files

Like most standard websites, the Club uses log files. This information may include internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, platform type, date/time stamp, and number of clicks to analyze trends, administer the site, track user and customer movement in the aggregate, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. None of the information stored in the log files is linked to personally identifiable information.

 

How the Club use this information

The Club may use the personally identifiable information collected by the Club to contact Users regarding products and services offered by the Club and, to the extent the User has agreed to it, by its trusted affiliates, independent contractors and business partners. The Club may also use this information for research purposes regarding the effectiveness of the Club's website services, marketing, advertising and sales efforts. The Club will not in any way share this information with a third party either for free or by selling it, unless the User specifically authorizes such disclosures.

Users will be notified when their personal information is collected by any third party that is not an agent/service provider of the Club, so that Users can make an informed choice as to whether or not to share their information with that party. No information will be collected or provided to third parties without the prior knowledge of Users.

 

Disclosure of Information

The Club may also disclose aggregate, anonymous data based on information collected from Users to investors and potential partners. In such cases, only statistical information will be disclosed and personally identifiable data will be kept strictly confidential. In case the Club is sold, the information collected from Users may be transferred to the new owners.

The Club may from time to time engage third parties, including its own subsidiaries and affiliated companies, to preserve, analyze or otherwise store or manipulate data received by the Club from its Users. In all such cases, third party service providers will be required to treat all such data with the same degree of care as the Club and they will be prohibited from disclosing such data to any other person or party, except as otherwise provided for in this Privacy Policy.

The Club uses various payment processing companies to bill Users for its services. These payment processing companies do not retain, share, store or use personally identifiable information for any other purposes. No other third party services are used to provide the services Users purchase from the Club, thus no personally identifiable information is provided beyond the Club's service.

 

Newsletters, Special Offers and Updates

Users will occasionally receive newsletters or e-mails with information about the Club's products, services and/or special offers.

Users who create an account and become Registered Users at Our Website will receive a regular copy of the Club's Newsletter.

Out of respect for the privacy of Users, the Club offers Users the opportunity to opt-out from receiving these types of communications.

If Users do not wish to receive Club newsletters, promotional communications or any other non-service related communication, then Users may opt-out of receiving these communications by:

  1. following the instructions included in the communication received,
  2. or replying to the email address quoted in the communication received.

It may be necessary on occasion for the Club to send out service-related announcements to Users. In most cases, Users may not opt-out of these communications. If Users do not wish to receive these communications, then they have the option to deactivate their account.

Users may deactivate their account by email to the Club Secretary (view contact details).

 

Legal Disclaimer

The Club reserves the right to disclose the personally identifiable information of Users as required by law and when the Club believes that disclosure is necessary to protect the Club's rights and/or comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process served on Our Website.

Our Website contains links to other websites. Users should be aware that the Club is not responsible for the privacy practices of other such websites. The Club encourages Users to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information. The Club Privacy Policy as described herein applies solely to information collected by the Club.

 

Maintenance and Security of Information

The information provided to the Club by Users is saved and may be stored on one or more databases directly or indirectly maintained by the Club.

While the Club cannot guarantee that loss, misuse or alteration of data will not occur; the Club makes every effort to prevent such occurrences. Particularly sensitive information, such as credit card numbers collected for commercial transactions, is encrypted prior to transmission by Users to the Club.

The security of the personal information of Users is important to the Club. When Users enter sensitive information (such as credit card number and/or social security number) on Club registration or order forms, the Club encrypts that information using secure socket layer technology (SSL).

The Club follows generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted by Users, both during transmission and once the Club receives it. No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure, however. Therefore, while the Club strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect the personal information of Users, the Club cannot guarantee its absolute security.

 

Access to Personally Identifiable Information

If the personally identifiable information of Users changes, or if Users no longer desire the Club's services, Users may correct, update, delete or deactivate it by making the necessary changes within the User control panel on Our Website. Alternatively, Users may inform the Club of any changes by contacting the Club Secretary (view contact details).



The Responsibility of Users

Users are responsible for the security of their user name, ID and passwords. Users should keep these details in a safe place and not share them with others. Users should always log out after their session ends to ensure that others cannot access their private personal information. Users should take this precaution even if they are not using a public computer (such as at a library or internet café), and even when using their private computer in their own home.

 

Changes to this Policy

If the Club decides to change this Privacy Policy, the Club will post said changes to this Privacy Policy on Our Website and other places the Club deems appropriate so that Users are aware of what information the Club collects, how the Club use it, and under what circumstances, if any, the Club discloses it.

 

Applicable Law

This Privacy Policy is subject to the governing laws of England and Wales including the Data Protection Act 1998.